(0)Item

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy sets out how Seara Handbags will use and protect any information which you give to Seara Handbags when you use this website. Seara Handbags is dedicated to safeguarding your privacy and to ensuring your details are protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Seara Handbags may change this policy from time to time and it is advisable to refer back to this page periodically to ensure you are satisfied with any updates.

 

What information do we collect?

Seara Handbags may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information and email address
  • demographic information such as location, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customers, customer surveys and/or special offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to better understand your needs and to provide you with a better service and product offering. This information is also required for the following reasons:

  • For internal record keeping.
  • We might use this information to send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting. We do provide an opt out option on all correspondence sent.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information we receive to customise the website to better suit your interests.

We are committed to safeguarding your information.  In order to thwart unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as a unique individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by collecting and retaining information about your preferences.

We use cookies to determine which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to better improve the website for you.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. The information is then removed from the system and then the data is removed from the system.

Generally, cookies help us deliver you with a better website, by allowing us to monitor which pages you find useful. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any other information about you.  It only allows the data which you have chosen to be seen by us, to be seen by us.  You can choose to receive or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. 

 

Controlling your personal information

You can select to restrict the collection or use of your personal data by doing the following:

  •  every time you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the data to be used for direct marketing purposes
  •  you can contact us directly and ask to be removed from all mailing by emailing: info@searahandbags.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about our sister websites we think you may find of interest.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: info@searahandbags.com

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@searahandbags.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@searahandbags.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete,  email  at the above address as soon as possible.  We will swiftly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.